LinkSA Privacy Policy

At LinkSA your privacy is important to us as such we fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 an have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

This brochure explains the type of information that we keep on record and how we may use that information. It also provides some details about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to how we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information.

What Information Does LinkSA Hold?
The types of information we ask for will depend on the type of service or interaction you require from LinkSA.

Generally, we keep a record of one or more of the following types of information about you:
Information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you and people nominated by you;
Information about the type of service you have acquired from LinkSA.

All information sought is required for our business purposes, which are detailed generally in this brochure and more specifically in our application forms.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information. However, if a requirement existed to collect sensitive information it would be done so in accordance with the NPP’s.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may gather information about you relating to the services that we provide to you. This information is used to help us form views about how we can improve our relationship with you.

We may also have to collect information to fulfil our obligations under a provision of service contract with the Department of Public Transport, Department Transport Environment and Infrastructure (DTEI) gained for this purpose is exempt from the NPP’s under Section 6C.

How LinkSA Collects Information
Generally we only collect personal information about you from you.

How May LinkSA Use Your Personal Information?
We use your personal information to:
Respond to or process your use of our services.
Comply with our Service Contract requirements with the Minister of Transport.
Information is stored on a secured computer network and hard copies are stored in secured offices.
Unnecessary information is destroyed once its purpose has been fulfilled.
LinkSA may also use your information for direct marketing of our services, which will be discontinued on request.

What Are Your Rights
You need not provide us any of the personal information about you or any other person, which may be requested in our communications with you. However, without that information we may not be able to process your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Access to Your Information
You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature and detail of your request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however we may charge you for the reasonable cost of processing, and producing the results of your request (for example, reasonable photocopying costs and, depending on the level of access required, reasonable administrative cost).

Sometimes we are not required to provide you with access - for example, if we consider your request is vexatious or when giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person or if the law says we can deny access. If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why. If we are not required to provide you with access to the information requested, we will consider, if reasonable, whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

Correction of Information
We try to ensure that all information we hold about you, which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please notify us promptly if there are any changes to your personal information.
You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at:

LinkSA
PO Box 227
ALDGATE, SA 5154 
Telephone (08) 8339 7544
Fax (08) 8339 7611
E-mail  info@linksa.com.au

Further Action
We will try to answer any question you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.

If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner. We will provide you with their contact details if required.

Many thanks
LinkSA